A Snowy Plover
Photo credit: FWC
Lovely Plover sounds kindly allowed by Lang Elliot at Nature Sound Studio
The Endangered Birds of Florida
The Snowy Plover
To begin: what is a Bird
A Bird is a warm blooded, bipedal (two legs)
vertebrate (has a backbone) with feathers,
bills and wings and most can fly.
It lays eggs to reproduce and many theories have
it classified as a direct descendant of Dinosaurs,
dating back to the Jurassic period.
The Snowy Plover is a small shore bird of about 5-6 inches,
that exists in many places throughout the country,
including all along the Gulf Coast and Pacific Coastlines.
The bird's coloring is a mixture of tan and black with white underneath.
It is rapidly losing its breeding/feeding habitats to over building on the many Coasts,
where it presently clings to a narrow scrap of Earth.
At this time, 200 pairs of Snowy Plovers remain along the Gulf Coasts of Florida
and it is considered a Threatened species here.
Between April and July, the female will lay three or more eggs,
in a nest built on the ground lined with bits of shells and other.
Both parents will sit on the eggs.
They will usually raise two families, sometimes three per year.
After the chicks hatch, the female leaves the family and goes to look for another mate.
The little ones leave the nest quite soon after hatching.
Their diet consists primarily of seas shore insects they track down along the beach.
Places to learn more:
Florida Fish and Wildlife
Great Florida Birding and Wildlife Trail
Snowy Plover Project
Everglades Photographic Society
Audubon Bird Guide
Birds of North America
Walking with the Alligators
Write to Gator Woman
gatorwoman3 at centurylink.net
Keep Florida Wildlife Wild and Alive~
Web Design by:
Educating Visitors About Florida's Wildlife Since February 9, 2015
Last edited February 18, 2018
Links, questions and feedback are always appreciated.
Gator-Woman.com does not share or sell any visitor information.
Copyright 2008 - 2018 Gator-Woman.com All Rights Reserved.